Exam glossary · TNPSC

BC, MBC, SC, SC(A) and ST categories in TNPSC

By the PrepMatic team · Updated · 2 min read

On this page
  1. Full forms and reservation shares
  2. How the category changes your application
  3. Reading your row correctly
  4. An example
  5. Frequently asked questions

TNPSC notifications sort candidates into community categories: BC(OBCM), BCM, MBC/DC, SC, SC(A) and ST, plus Others for candidates with no community concession. Tamil Nadu reserves a fixed share of vacancies for each, and your category also sets your age limit and fee concession.

Full forms and reservation shares

AbbreviationFull formShare of vacancies
BC(OBCM)Backward Classes other than Backward Class Muslims26.5%
BCMBackward Class Muslims3.5%
MBC/DCMost Backward Classes / Denotified Communities20%
SCScheduled Castes15%
SC(A)Scheduled Castes (Arunthathiyars)3%
STScheduled Tribes1%
General Turn (GT)Not a community: the unreserved remainder, see General Turn31% by subtraction

"Others" in the age tables means candidates who claim no community concession; it is a different idea from the General Turn share. SC and SC(A) together make up the Scheduled Castes' 18%. These shares are those printed in the Group 4 2026 notification; the 31% for General Turn is arithmetic, not a printed figure. Other reservations, such as 30% for women and 4% for persons with benchmark disabilities, are separate.

How the category changes your application

Using the Group 4 2026 notification for most SSLC-level posts:

CategoryMaximum ageFee
Others30Pays
BC(OBCM), BCM, MBC/DC323 free chances
SC, SC(A), ST35Fully exempt

The age figures are for the standard posts. VAO and some other posts have different limits, and qualification can remove the upper limit entirely, as explained under higher qualification age relaxation. Fee concessions are explained under fee concession.

Reading your row correctly

  • Use your own community name exactly as on your community certificate. A BC certificate does not support an MBC claim.
  • How reserved-category candidates are considered for General Turn vacancies is set out in the notification's reservation rules, so read that annexure.
  • Reservation shares can differ across recruitments, so check the annexure for the one you apply to.

An example

A BC(OBCM) candidate aged 31 applies for Junior Assistant in the Group 4 2026 recruitment. The limit for BC(OBCM) is 32, so the candidate is within the age limit, while an Others candidate of the same age is not. The candidate also has three free chances for fee concession. How the vacancies are spread across categories is explained under communal rotation.

For the full eligibility rules, see TNPSC age limit and eligibility.

Frequently asked questions

What does MBC/DC stand for in TNPSC?

Most Backward Classes / Denotified Communities, which share one 20% reservation.

Is BCM the same as BC?

No. BCM means Backward Class Muslims and has its own 3.5% share, while BC(OBCM) is the 26.5% share for other backward classes.

Is the reservation the same in every TNPSC exam?

The community shares are set in each notification. Some other reservations differ by group. For example, ex-servicemen and destitute widow reservations do not apply to Group 1.

Find your weak TNPSC units before the exam does

Take a free TNPSC assessment on PrepMatic. It shows where you stand across General Tamil, General Studies and Aptitude, then builds a day-by-day study plan and mock tests focused on your weak subjects.

Start free assessment →Free forever plan · No credit card · 2-minute setup

Related

More in TNPSC

← All exam glossary