Current affairs · September 2026

Cabinet approves MSP for rabi crops for marketing season 2027-28

· By the PrepMatic team · 2 min read

On this page
  1. MSP table (₹ per quintal)
  2. The principle behind the numbers
  3. Why it matters for exams
  4. Practice questions
  5. Source

The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, chaired by Prime Minister Narendra Modi, approved the Minimum Support Prices (MSP) for all six mandated rabi crops for the marketing season 2027-28 on 30 September 2026. The highest absolute increase is for safflower (₹675 a quintal), followed by rapeseed and mustard (₹413).

MSP table (₹ per quintal)

CropMSP 2027-28MSP 2026-27IncreaseExpected margin over cost
Wheat2,6102,58525106%
Barley2,2862,15013658%
Gram5,9585,8758359%
Lentil (masur)7,3907,00039092%
Rapeseed and mustard6,6136,20041396%
Safflower7,2156,54067550%

The principle behind the numbers

The increase follows the Union Budget 2018-19 announcement that MSP should be at least 1.5 times the all-India weighted average cost of production. The cost used includes all paid-out costs, such as hired labour, rent for leased land, inputs, irrigation, depreciation and interest on working capital, plus the imputed value of family labour. The government says higher MSP for pulses and oilseeds encourages crop diversification away from cereals.

The release also notes that wheat procurement from 2014-15 to 2025-26 reached 3,715 lakh metric tonnes, against 2,254 lakh metric tonnes in 2004-05 to 2013-14.

Why it matters for exams

MSP figures, the crops covered and the 1.5 times cost principle are regular economy and agriculture questions in TNPSC general studies, and appear in the general awareness section of banking exams. Pair this with the Indian economy guide, and note that the MSP is fixed for a marketing season (here 2027-28), not for a calendar year.

Practice questions

Question 1

What is the MSP of wheat for the 2027-28 rabi marketing season?

  • A. ₹2,585 per quintal
  • B. ₹2,610 per quintal
  • C. ₹2,286 per quintal
  • D. ₹7,215 per quintal

Question 2

Which rabi crop received the highest absolute increase in MSP for 2027-28?

  • A. Wheat
  • B. Gram
  • C. Lentil
  • D. Safflower

Answers

  1. B. Wheat MSP rises by ₹25 to ₹2,610; ₹2,585 was the 2026-27 price.
  2. D. Safflower's MSP rises by ₹675 a quintal, the largest absolute increase.

Source

Cabinet approves Minimum Support Prices (MSP) for Rabi Crops for Marketing Season 2027-28 (PIB, CCEA, 30 September 2026).

Find your weak TNPSC units before the exam does

Take a free TNPSC assessment on PrepMatic. It shows where you stand across General Tamil, General Studies and Aptitude, then builds a day-by-day study plan and mock tests focused on your weak subjects.

Start free assessment →Free forever plan · No credit card · 2-minute setup

Related

More in September 2026

← All current affairs